I’ve Moved

I’m switching to blogger. ūüôā

But this wordpress won’t be deleted.

Goodbye my dear wordpress. I’ll be back if I’m bored with blogger. HEHE!

Advertisements

You’re worth my time

~¬†Bittersweet memories-cum-crazy moments.¬†This was taken back in 2007 or¬†2008 @ Sentosa. I¬†can’t recall.¬†Lol. ~

It’s our 40th today! Alhamdullilah. ūüôā

Well, let me write a short dedication on this special day.

I¬†believe in spending life with who makes you happy, not who you’ve to impress. Let me share a bit on my love life.

1) My bf isn’t really that kind of romantic bf. Not good at surprises, whispering sweet-nothings…bla…bla…bla…

2) We rarely go on romantic dates such as candle-light dinner, go to hotel have lunch/dinner, etc. We prefer going to normal hawker center or Banquet will be fine. hehe!

3) We rarely go on movie dates. Prolly once in 4mths? Movie marathon? Na-uh, we think it’s a wate of money…hahaha…

4) He don’t pamper me with gifts or branded stuffs. Though shopping makes me happy, but spending my bf’s money is the same as living off him. Thus, I rather use my own hard-earned money. I’m not a spoiled gf, mind you! ūüôā

5) We don’t really look¬†lovey-dovey¬†when we go out except for just holding hands. Cause we try to¬†avoid hugging or kissing in the public. Com’on, eyes are everywhere. You don’t need PDA (Public Display Affection) to express your love. *winkz*

6) Some boyfriends go to the extend of sending the girlfriends back home right to the doorstep. If only time permits, only then my bf would do that. He doesn’t have bike nor car(maybe in the future, Insyallah!)¬†but I seriously don’t mind cause I’m not a transport-minded kinda girl. hehe!

7) He don’t really dress up nicely or act like a truly gentleman like any other guys so that he can impress me. He is for who he is.

All in all, what I’m trying to say here is happiness is not continuously chasing what you want, but the realisation of what you already have.

We are simple-minded couple but we do have our ambitions and goals. So we don’t really bother about what people think or talk about us.

I want a someone who comes into my life by accident and stays on purpose. & that’s exactly happened to me. ūüôā

Happy 40months Anniversary, Mohamed Fayzel Bin Md Sulaiman!

Change

Seeing people change isn’t what hurts. What hurts is remembering who they used to be and they’ll never be the same again.

So do people change for the better or worst?

Wa’allahualam

Bumpy June

It’s finally July and I’m so glad¬†the new month is here. Something which¬†would motivate me not to give up at the very least, for now I must say. Well, I hope things will¬†turn out¬†better.

June was a pretty bad month for me as series of unfortunate events fell into places. But trying to be optimistic as possible, whatever happens, it’s a blessing in disguise. I strongly believe, Insya’Allah, God has set aside something better for me to look forward to.

Thanks to beloved friends and boyfie for their endless support and concern. Love you earthlings!  :))

Last but not least,

Chocolate Chewy Malt with ‚ô•

02/07/2010

Shopping (More at Mango since there’re having up to 70% sale..hehe!), dine-in Swensen/Season, home-made satay cucuk+bakar on the spot¬†@ mum’s place. ALL in one day achieved at JayBee. We simply love it! *wide smile*

Why, Oh Why?

This week seems to pass by so slow. But while at work, the hours seem to pass by damn fast. Contradictive? Yes, much. Prolly due to the workload.¬†Anyway, my honeymoon period at work is over. *sobs* I can no longer go¬†back home on the dot. Furthermore, we are short of manpower. It’s already been going on for the past¬†2 weeks. The latest I end work is at 9.00pm+. The worst thing ever imagine is having to wake up at 6am the next day. And the cycle goes on for every 5 days a week.

Luckily, the bunch of colleagues I have are those not the serious type ones(even though we are in corporate wear). LOL! After office hours, sometimes our Boss-cum-Director treat us to supper and we have it in comfort of our office. Hmmm prolly one of the reaons why I’m still surviving at work. hehe!

On a brighter note, there’ll be new staffs coming in next week. All of us are keeping our fingers crossed that they’ll pick up the skills fast so that they can lighten our workload. With that, a¬†big possibility we can go back home in time! YEAHHHHH!!!

And ohhhh, little did I expect, I’ll be having a¬†good friend of mine¬†who’s joining me soon at my workplace. Guess who, guess who??? My darling Aishah aka my moppy friend! hahaha…we shall see more of each other in the office soon, okays? No more selling grapes at home ehk babe? hehehe…Congrats once again for getting the job! Welcome aboard to the RP family!

You know, one of my managers was telling me this yesterday in the office when she got to know that one of the new staffs is my friend.

3 golden rules to bear in mind:

1) Do not take leave together.

2) Do not take MC together.

3) Do not go lunch together.

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAH! We were laughing like hell in the office when she actually said that. Well, whatever it is, I’m glad that Aishah got the job. We’ll be colleagues again for 2 consecutive times. LOL!

Anyway, this month will be packed of activities. I’m all hyped up cause it’s the only way I can de-stress myself from work. hehe!

Firstly, the 3 days 2 nights Genting trip is confirmed and it’s happening in 2 weeks time. Yipeeeee! I’ll be going with all my colleagues and the department will close down for the weekends. I guess HR has approved our request. hahaha!

Secondly, the day before we depart for our short getaway, we’ll have dinner at Hyatt, Straits Kitchen. My colleague has already booked for 10 pax. My first ever dine-in there after so long wanting to go but had no chance to.

Thirdly, is the Batam trip with the colleagues again. This time round is sponsored by one of the travel agents. So basically, we’ll have a complimentary stay at Harris Resort Batam, even the ferry tickets are being paid for. hehehe very syiok ah!

Ahhhhhh…the advantages of being a hotelier. Me likeyyyy! hahahaha! Hopefully dearest Aishah can tag along too. Pretty please, persuade your mum, k? Trust me, it’s gonna be a happening one! ūüôā

Last of all, I don’t know why I got so happy & excited at work yesterday when I got to know I was on the phone with the Assistant Producer of Eaglevision. hahaha! ¬†And more excited when I got to know that Kak Shaemah is the Assistant Producer for Anugerah Skrin.

The best thing of all is that she even told me to email her if I want any free tickets to her show which is Anugerah Skrin.

“Berapa banyak ticket adk nak, blang Kak Shaemah je k? Email me. “

Honestly speaking, I am never a big fan of Anugerah Skrin and all. Not a single episode have I ever watch it. But media industry has always been my interest. When like having to deal with media people, I can get all sexcited. LOL!

And yesterday at work, I emailed Norman’s(KRU) wife regarding her reservation of room. They are invited for the Anugerah Skrin show & Norman KRU is staying over at our hotel which is Mediacorp is sponsoring. hehehe…alright, I¬†guess I have revealed too¬†much info. Enough said. Not good, not good. :p

I hope tonight will turn out good. Cause I’m waiting for dearest sis & bro-in-law¬†to come back so that I can¬†borrow the car. Happy weekends!

Truth or Dare?

Wed-date with beloved gfs! It’s great to see the four of us gather again despite the tight schedule. It was mine and Sahirah’s Darling off day so we took this chance to meet after dearest Mira and Wani ended work. We satisfied Mira’s “craving” to watch Shrek Forever. LOL! And so Vivo, it was.

Dinner(Fried Kway Teow Cockles) and dessert(Chocolate Fondant=Yummy!) at rooftop where we had a game of Truth or Dare. OMG, every one went frenzy over the game and had the hell fun of it! All got sexcited over the dares that we had to do. But as for Wani, she got all tensed up. hehehe! ūüėõ

Anyway, I had a helluva awesome time with these chickies. Ahakz! Kick ass laughter all the way! Honestly speaking, they’re my happy pills for de-stress. ūüôā

And oh, there’s an incident which got me supper pissed off yesterday. This is my status currently at my fb so you’ll get an idea what was the incident all about.

“Irritates the hell out of me when ignorant/arrogant drivers don’t give way to me. The more I accelerate, the more you accelerate. I want to overtake, you follow suit. WTH! Especially if it’s from our own race, MALAY. Sombong nak mampus mentang2 kereta 7-seater! Well, you’re not the only one with license okay! Stupid driver, enough said!”

After work, I had supper with beloved bf & mum. First to Lau Pa Sat, then to Bedok Corner. It’s been some time I had a late night drive outs with bf so I was elated when my sister gave me green light to use the car. heeee… ūüôā

So as usual, bf would drive himself back to Bedok and I would drive myself back home to Jurong. And this was when the incident got me frigging irritated. There was this Honda Stream or Toyota wish car(whatever it is, all I know it’s a 7-seater car) which simply didn’t want to give way to me(cause I wish to change lane) despite I gave signal umpteen times. “Lain lah kalau aku tak signal langsung…betul tak?”

What pissed me off further is, the more I sped up, the more the driver sped up. When I wanted to overtake a slow-moving vehicle, he did the same thing. I didn’t know what’s the purpose of him doing that lor. Don’t think female drivers can be bullied! Tell me, who would not be frustrated?!

Furthermore, it was a Malay who was driving at that point of time, with the makciks2 tudung at the back of the car.¬†“Itula bangsa kita…lebih sikit je nak bangga, mcm road tu BAPAK dia yg punya…! Sombong nak mampus!”

Seriously, I’m sure most of you drivers out there have ever encounter over this before. I’m keeping my cool now. Perhaps I should place one hockey stick in the car in case things get out of hands. HAHAHAHA!

 

Survivor

No..No, not that Survivor Tv serials that I’m referring to! However, it’s my version of Survivor. hahaha! It’s already the 3rd week that I survived working. Alhamdullilah to that and kudos to me! Waking up to 8am-6pm job daily ain’t easy task¬†for me. Trust me it was a struggle for me on the 1st week. Mata boleh koyak orh, hali2 bangun pagi! LOL! And frankly speaking, I never fancy wearing formal wear. Since we’re considered as one of the management staffs, we have to be in smart attire at all times cause at times we have to attend meetings, courses, seminars etc.

And thanks to my current job, now I need to source out for more office wear. I even bought 2 coats/blazers for work purposes. Soon, I need to buy a black heels. Sigh. All my life, I only wear heels during festive occassions. Apart from that, I rarely wear them. It’s NEVER under my favourite list. Even dearest bf doesn’t like me to be in heels. Boohoo!

How’s work if you ask me? If only I were a billionaire! ¬†hahaa! As early as 8am, I’m already at Town area. So friends if you were to ask me on a date, pretty pls avoid Orchard for shopping. I think I’m sick and tired of facing Orchard 5 days a week. LOL! Well, if you were to ask any ordinary person who work office hours, he/she will sing in the same tune. Office hours is good to an extent; no need to work on public holidays, sat & sun permanent off. Yeah that I gotta agree! But it’s a mundane daily routine and so it can be pretty boring too.

So here I am on a bright Sunday=noworkday, the only time I’m free to update my wordpress. heee! Okay, work aside.

Anyway, it’s nice meeting up with dearest gfs, Sahirah Babe and Wani Darling after work last Thursday. All of us randomly last minute wanna have a meet up. I’m glad Sahirah Babe is happy now with her new job at Marina Bay Sands. A great start of her new career. We maybe in the same industry but different hotels. *winks*

As Wani Darling, it’s been some time I meet her. I really do miss this lady here. So when we met up for catching up session last Thursday, we had a great laugh and awesome talk. A fantastic way to relieve stress for the 3 of us after a tough day at work. As what they claimed, I was in the craziest mode among them on that day. Really meh??? hahaha… ūüôā

Hmmm…family wise, I only get to see my precious ones, Baby Aydin and Baby Iffah during my sister’s off day. Oh¬†my lovely babies, pls don’t grow up too fast!¬†Baby Aydin is getting chubbier and now he’s starting on his baby talk. Da pandai ajak org bergurau…senyum la, ketawa la…geram jeee! hahaha…Baby Iffah as usual with her naughty antics and loves to disturb her lil baby brother. I think we all know that she’s jealous at times when we put all our attention on Baby Aydin. Ahakz! She’ll try all her means to catch our attention like trying to manja-manja with us. LOL!

Mata banyak bulat! Pipi banyak tembam! Geram tak??? LOL